Web Privacy Policy

The purpose of this section is to inform users about the terms and objectives related to the processing of personal data of those who access and consult our website / blog. This treatment takes place during the navigation of sites / blogs, but also after exiting of the same. This page also serves as a privacy policy so called extended, which we give all users of our website / blog pursuant to art. 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (“Code regarding the protection of personal data”).

The herein Web Privacy Policy applies to all websites / blogs managed by the Bank, namely: www.ifis.itwww.bancaifis.itwww.bancaifis.comwww.bancaifisimpresa.itpharma.bancaifis.itwww.fastfinance.itwww.credifamiglia.itwww.ifisimpresa.itwww.rendimax.itwww.contomax.itwww.botteghedigitali.itwww.salvarisparmio.comtvchannel.bancaifis.itwww.streetnetwork.itwww.lavorareinbanca.itwww.mondopmi.com, www.interbanca.it, www.ifisleasing.it, www.ifisfactoring.it, www.ifisrentalservices.it.

Said Policy does not apply to other websites accessed by the user through any link published on the above mentioned websites / blogs. This policy takes into account all pertinent rules on the matter, with particular reference to:

  • Recommendation no. 2/2001 of Group Art. 29, concerning the minimum collection of data online in the EU;
  • Directive 2009/136 / EC, amending Directive 2002/58 / EC (e-Privacy Directive) concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector;
  • General Measures of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data “Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies” 8 May 2014.

The data controller is Banca IFIS SpA, with registered office at 30174 Venice – Mestre, Via Terraglio. 63. The complete list is available on the website www.bancaifis.it. Within the Bank, data regarding the Bank’s users will be processed by employees of the same, who act as Trustees in charge, subject to the direction of the Manager in charge.

Types of personal data

1) Data provided voluntarily by users

The voluntary e-mail to e-mail indicated on the websites / blogs involves the acquisition of the email address of the sender, necessary to respond to requests, and any other data included in the e-mail. The user is free to provide personal information through online forms and contact form, to request newsletters, brochures and / or advertising, as well as other communications of a periodic or occasional nature.

Their absence will make it impossible to obtain the requested service. Users can stop receiving newsletters and other communications at any time, following the instructions included in each e-mail received.

The Bank may survey users with questionnaires aimed at investigating the quality of services offered. Where the information provided by users will be treated solely for the purposes the poll itself.

2) Navigation Data

The computer systems used to operate the websites / blogs, during their normal operation and only for the duration of the connection, acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified, but by their very nature could, potentially, through processing and association with data held by third parties, be used to identify users.

This category of data includes: IP addresses or names of the computers used by users who connect to the websites / blogs, the requested resources’ URI (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of requests, the method used submit requests to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server (successful, error, etc.), the navigation browser’s features, the size of the window in which the browser is running on the device used, and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment.

These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on site / blog usage and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the website / blog: even in such a case, the contact details are not kept for more than seven days.

3) Cookies

Cookies are small strings of text that a website sends and stores on the user’s device, and to be used by the site upon the user’s next visit. During navigation, the user could receive on his device even cookies that are sent from different sites or web servers (belonging to so-called “third party”), which may contain some elements (such as, for example, pictures, maps , sounds, links to specific pages in other domains) from the website visited.

Cookies are used for different purposes: authentication information processing, monitoring sessions, storing information about specific configurations related to users accessing the server, etc.

Two main categories are identified: (i) “technical” cookies and (ii) “profiling” cookies.
(i) Cookies can be divided into technical session cookies (that ensure the normal navigation and use of the website) and persistent cookies (cookies analytics, used to collect information, in aggregate, about the number of users and how the users visit the site; functionality cookies, which allow the user browsing function of a number of selected criteria, such as the language; etc.). For the installation of these cookies you are not required the user’s prior consent.
(ii) Profiling Cookies are aimed at creating user profiles and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user’s net surfing. For the installation of these cookies the legislation provides that the user must express a valid consent.

The Bank uses both types of cookies: technical and profiling.

Technical cookies used by the Bank are installed on the user’s device in order to identify the user upon log in, to analyze navigation to continually optimize it and to conduct analysis aimed at improving the site’s appearance, functionality and security.

Furthermore, this site makes use of technical cookies that allow personalized navigation, in function of a series of criteria entered on the site by the user.

The use of technical cookies from the Bank can be avoided by the user by appropriately setting of the user’s navigation browser. However, users who choose to delete technical cookies from their device, or prevent their storage, may not have total functionality of the service.

The Bank also uses profiling cookies for remarketing / retargeting activities, in order to present users with its own advertising on other sites, based on how users utilize the website.

The website may also use pixel tags / web beacons, or images embedded in the site in order to measure and analyze its usage.

The Bank may use third-party service provider to analyze target online activities and improve content and services. These providers could help the Bank evaluate the performance of online campaigns or analyze the activities of the site’s visitors. The Bank may grant these service providers the use of cookies and other technologies to provide such services on its behalf.

The Bank uses widget / plug-in media to enable the use of social networking sites and sharing with connected accounts. These interactive programs are running on our servers and collect the user’s IP address, the page you visit on our site and configure cookies to allow proper operation of the widget / plug-in. Users actions with these widgets / plug-ins are regulated by the privacy policy of the third party companies providing them, and not by this disclosure. On our websites we use:

1) Session Cookies

COOKIE DESCRIPTION
JSESSIONID These cookies are used to store a unique identifier for the session. They expire at the end of the session.
eZSESSID[hash]
ASP.NET_SessionId

2) Permanent Cookies

COOKIE DESCRIPTION
GOOGLE:
__utma This cookie keeps track of the following information: numerical hash account data, random number, time of access, number of occurrences. The validity period is two years. This information is used by Google Analytics.
__utmb These cookies are used to check approximately, how and in what time frame people leave the site from a visit’s start. This information is used by Google Analytics.
__utmc
__utmz This cookie keeps track of the following information: numerical hash account data, access time, specific access information, number of occurrences, keyword, origin and country. The validity period is six months. This information is used by Google Analytics.
__utmv This cookie is used to personalize the user’s navigation. This information is used by Google Analytics.
_ga This cookie is used to distinguish users by assigning a unique randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each site and used to calculate the number of visitors and useful data in order to prepare analysis reports. By default it is set to expire after two years. This information is used by Google Analytics.
WORDPRESS:
stats This cookie allows you to collect statistics on user access for security purposes.
logged This cookie is a marker that tracks user access, necessary for navigation without pop-up.
wordpress_[hash]
wordpress_logged_in_[hash]
wp-settings-{time}-[UID]
WordPress uses the wordpress cookie _ [hash] to store authentication data. Its use is limited to the administration console area. After logging in, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_ [hash] cookie, which indicates when a user is logged on. WordPress also sets a couple of wp-settings- {time} – [UID]. The UID parameter is used to customize the user interface view/display.
comment_author
comment_author_email
comment_author_url
When visitors leave a blog comment cookies are used, of the type: “comment_” in order to remember information about visitors’ name and e-mail address for any later comments. These cookies are set to expire a year after their installation.

3) Link to Third Party Web Privacy Policy

THIRD PARTY LINK TO THE WEB PRIVACY POLICY
GOOGLE https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/
FACEBOOK https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/?ref=sitefooter
https://fbcdn-dragon-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xpa1/t39.2365-6/851576_193932070769264_1415834022_n.pdf
WORDPRESS https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/899918/en
http://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies
EZ PUBLISH http://ez.no/Privacy-policy
PHOENIX INFORMATICA BANCARIA http://www.phoenixspa.it/IT/2/2/Privacy.htm

 

Data treatment modalities

Personal data are processed by automated electronic tools, strictly for the time necessary to achieve the objectives for which they were collected.

No data derived from web services is ever circulated.

The personal data are processed for the sole purpose of providing the requested service and are communicated to third parties only if this is essential. The communication of personal data can also take place when required by law or authorities legally empowered to do so.

Aims of treatment

The Bank treats user data for technical administration of its websites / blogs, to manage specific contact requests or advanced services requested by users, for the deployment of surveys/questionnaires, for marketing purposes (subject, in any case, the explicit consent of the users themselves, made according to allowed provisions).

Information shared with third parties by users

Users who use the forum or other methods to publish personal content on websites / blogs of the Bank, must be aware that the information published may be read, collected or used by third parties for sending unsolicited messages. The Bank is not responsible for any use that third parties may make of personal information that users choose to publish through these means.

Data security

The Bank has adopted organizational and technological solutions that ensure the security of user data from manipulation, loss, destruction, misuse or incorrect and unauthorized access.

The security measures are constantly improved according to technological development.

The personal data collected from the Bank’s websites / blogs are treated only by personnel specifically assigned and appropriately trained for this purpose.

Exercise of rights under Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003

Subjects’ about whom personal data is collected have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know the content and origin, to either verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or correction.

According to the same article, the user has the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data found in violation of the law, and oppose any case, for legitimate reasons, to its treatment.

Requests should be addressed to: privacy@bancaifis.it